CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 812166

Mr. Iftikhar Ahmed
IST Inc.
3444 De La Cruz Blvd.
Santa Clara, CA 95054

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Ahmed:

In your letter dated June 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is composed of 100 percent unbleached cotton. The 2x1 twill woven fabric is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. It contains 38.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This textile product weighs approximately 225 grams per square meter. It will be imported in 142 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the unbleached twill woven fabric will be 5209.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 grams per square meter, unbleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that

you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport